Wall v. State, No. 02-22-00173-CR (2024)
[…] State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).

The record here reflects that the trial court did not include a mistake-of-fact instruction in the jury charge and that there were no objections to the charge during the charge conference. Accordingly, Wall has not preserved his mistake-of-fact complaints for our review. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; Flores, 573 S.W.3d at 867-68 ("If the evidence raises a mistake-of-fact defense and the defendant requests an instruction, the trial court must instruct the jury on the defense." (emphases added)).

Further, Penal Code Section 8.02(a) states that it is a defense to prosecution that the defendant "through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a). "Kind of culpability" refers to the mental state required for criminal responsibility.